ORDERS OVER $60 SHIP FREE - CANADA & USA

Ingredients


At Domesticated Men we don’t cut any corners when sourcing our premium ingredients. Everything we select is certified pure and natural with zero additives. Our carrier oils are cold pressed, our essential oils are steam distilled and our butters are never blended with vegetable oil. Everything we use is sustainably sourced, cruelty free, and GMP certified. Put your trust in us and be confident, a cleaner product simply does not exist.

SHEA BUTTER (Butyrospermum parkii butter)

Shea Butter is produced from the nuts of the Shea tree found in the Savannah regions of West Africa. Nicknamed “Mother Nature’s Conditioner” Shea Butter’s origins of use date back to the 1300s. Today it is widely used in cosmetics for its moisturizing and hair softening properties. Rich in omega 6 & 9, vitamins A, E, & F, stearic acid, polyphenols, allantoin, and cinnamic acid esters, it is a powerhouse of protection. Shea Butter defends against harmful UV rays, locks in moisture, repairs damaged hair, prevents acne and keeps your beard strong and healthy.

MANGO BUTTER (Mangifera indica seed butter)

The Mango Tree is considered to be India’s “King of Fruits.” This rich and nourishing natural fat provides your skin the emollient properties required to promote strong, healthy hair growth. Packed with omega 9, vitamins A, C, E & F, as well as palmitic, linoleic, and arachidic acids; Mango Butter will deliver your skin a spa-like treatment while creating the foundation needed to grow a great beard.

BEESWAX (Cera alba)

Beeswax is a natural substance secreted by the honey bee. While it does have some great benefits when used in hair and skin products, its primary function in our balms is to help with styling. Beeswax alone is very stiff but it begins to soften and become pliable when heated. We’ve used the perfect ratio of beeswax and butter to help tame your beard’s toughest sections while maintaining that carefree natural appearance.

BAOBAB OIL (Adansonia digitata seed oil)

Baobab Oil originates from the seeds of the Adansonia digitata tree, nicknamed the “Tree of Life” for it’s 1000 year lifespan. Baobab Oil is extremely non-siccative which means it does not dry out when in contact with the air. This unique quality provides a long shelf life and a stable molecular structure. African Baobab Oil is intensely nourishing for both hair and skin and was specifically chosen for its rare fatty acid profile. With equal parts of palmitic, oleic, and linoleic acid, Baobab Oil improves skin elasticity, aids in protecting the moisture barrier and helps soothe minor irritations.

MEADOWFOAM OIL (Limnanthes alba seed oil)

Sourced in Canada from the seeds of the Limnanthes alba plant, Meadowfoam Seed Oil is suitable for all skin and hair types. 97% of the fatty acids present in Meadowfoam Oil are made up of long chain 20 plus carbon atoms. These fatty acids will mend split ends, lock in moisture and offer protection against heat. This oil also absorbs deep into the skin while helping to unclog pores. The molecular stability of Meadowfoam Seed Oil makes it resistant to oxidation, providing a long shelf life and additional support to all other ingredients it’s combined with.

ARGAN OIL (Argania spinosa kernel oil)

Argan Oil is produced from the arid valleys of the Mediterranean. Argania spinosa trees have deep roots and small leaves which allows them to withstand strong dry winds with little to no rainfall. These characteristics produce a nut with such a unique oil profile it has been called “liquid gold.” Argan Oil is rich in vitamin E, omega 6 & 9 and packed with antioxidants. This oil will reduce the signs of aging and improve the appearance of your skin and hair with every application.

CAMELLIA OIL (Camellia oleifera seed oil)

The Camellia oleifera plant produces an oil with a total monounsaturated fatty acid content of 85%. The fatty acid profile of Camellia Oil is quickly absorbed to the deepest layers of the skin leaving your face feeling hydrated and smooth. Camellia Oil also has excellent UV blocking properties and is rich in natural tocopherols and polyphenols which moisturize the skin without leaving a greasy residue.

PERILLA OIL (Perilla frutescens seed oil)

Perilla Oil comes from the seeds of the Perilla frutescens plant which is rich in alpha-linolenic acid. This powerful antioxidant provides protection from the elements and helps reduce the signs of aging. You’ll also find rosmarinic and ursolic acids which will help keep your skin clean and your hair healthy. Perilla Oil will provide a strong barrier to retain moisture while strengthening your hair from root to tip.

ARROWROOT (Maranta arandinacea)

Historically Arrowroot has been used as a natural medicine to treat poisonous arrow wounds, detoxify cuts, and soothe skin irritations. Today it is an excellent substitute for talc and cornstarch. The powder offers a light, silky texture which brings some special qualities to our products. Arrowroot allows our balms to provide the hydration needed to maintain healthy skin and hair while reducing the sheen and shine left behind by other conventional balms.

STEAM DISTILLED ESSENTIAL OILS 

We never use fragrance or fragrance oils. Benefits and scent profiles included on products page.

Sandalwood Essential Oil (Santalum austrocaledonium)
Ylang Ylang Essential Oil (Cananga odorata var genuina)
Bergamot Essential Oil - Bergaptene Free (Citrus aurantium var. bergamia)
Frankincense Essential Oil (Boswellia carterii)